RBI Governors List From 1935 To 2008

0
18

Sir Osborne Smith (01-04-1935 to 30-06-1937)

Sir James Taylor (01-07-1937 to 17-02-1943)

Sir C D Deshmukh (11-08-1943 to 30-06-1949)

Sir Benegal Rama Rau (01-07-1949 to 14-01-1957)

K G Ambegaonkar (14-01-1957 to 28-02-1957)

H V R Iengar (01-03-1957 to 28-02-1962)

P C Bhattacharya (01-03-1962 to 30-06-1967)

L K Jha (01-07-1967 to 03-05-1970)

B N Adarkar (04-05-1970 to 15-06-1970)

S Jagannathan (16-06-1970 to 19-05-1975)

N C Sen Gupta (19-05-1975 to 19-08-1975)

K R Puri (20-08-1975 to 02-05-1977)

M Narasimham (02-05-1977 to 30-11-1977)

Dr. I G Patel (01-12-1977 to 15-09-1982)

Dr. Manmohan Singh (16-09-1982 to 14-01-1985)

A Ghosh (15-01-1985 to 04-02-1985)

R N Malhotra (04-02-1985 to 22-12-1990)

S Venkitaramanan(22-12-1990 to 21-12-1992)

Dr. C Rangarajan (22-12-1992 to 21-11-1997)

Dr. Bimal Jalan (22-11-1997 to 06-09-2003)

Dr. Y V Reddy (06-09-2003 to 05-09-2008)

Dr. D. Subbarao (05-09-2008 to date)